We use cookies. Cookies and browser storage keep you signed in and remember your preferences. With your permission we also measure how the site is used. You can any time. See our cookie policy.
Qwen: Qwen3.6 27B
qwen/qwen3.6-27bTry Qwen: Qwen3.6 27B now
Runs on your balance at the prices above. New accounts start with free usage.
One API. Every model.
Session cost $0.00
Settings
Advanced parameters
Qwen: Qwen3.6 27B at a glance
- Input price is 44% lower than the median of 434 Text models.
- Context window of 262,144 tokens, enough for long documents and multi-turn conversations.
- Supports tool (function) calling for agents and integrations.
- Supports structured JSON output with a schema.
- Supports reasoning effort control.
- Accepts images as input (vision).
- A typical request (1,000 input / 500 output tokens) costs about $0.00438.
About Qwen: Qwen3.6 27B
Qwen: Qwen3.6 27B is a dense 27-billion-parameter language model from the Qwen Team at Alibaba, released in April 2026. It sits in the text category on api14, and its provider description frames it as a hybrid multimodal model, meaning the same weights handle both language and visual inputs rather than routing images or video to a separate model.
The model accepts text, image, and video as input and produces text as output. Its context window is 262,144 tokens, and the maximum output is 81,920 tokens, so it can take in very large documents or long media-heavy prompts and still return substantial generations in a single call. Supported parameters include temperature, top_p, top_k, min_p, repetition_penalty, frequency_penalty, presence_penalty, max_tokens, stop, seed, logit_bias, logprobs, top_logprobs, and response_format. It also exposes reasoning controls through the reasoning and include_reasoning parameters, tool use through tools and tool_choice, and structured_outputs for constrained generation.
Those capabilities point to a few practical patterns. Long-context work such as summarising or querying large codebases, contracts, or research corpora fits the 262k window, and the large output ceiling helps when the answer itself is long, for example a full report or a refactor. Because images and video are accepted alongside text, the model suits tasks like describing footage, extracting information from screenshots or diagrams, and answering questions grounded in visual material. Tool calling and structured outputs make it usable as the reasoning and extraction step inside an agent or pipeline, where the model must return JSON or invoke functions reliably. The reasoning parameters are useful when you want the model to work through a problem before answering, and logprobs or top_logprobs help when you need confidence signals.
You call the model through api14's OpenAI-compatible API using the model id "qwen/qwen3.6-27b". Point your existing OpenAI client at the api14 base URL, send a chat completions request with that id in the model field, and pass any of the supported parameters listed above in the request body. Multimodal inputs go in the message content in the usual OpenAI format, so text, image, and video parts can be mixed in the same conversation.
One thing to weigh is the output limit: 81,920 tokens is generous but finite, so extremely long single responses may need to be split across calls. The model outputs text only, so if you need generated images or audio, a different model is required. Otherwise, the combination of a 262k context, multimodal input, reasoning controls, and tool support covers a wide range of developer workloads.
How to call the Qwen: Qwen3.6 27B API
- Create an API key in your dashboard.
- Install the official openai SDK for your language.
- Set baseURL to https://api14.com/api/v1 and model to "qwen/qwen3.6-27b".
import OpenAI from "openai";
const client = new OpenAI({
baseURL: "https://api14.com/api/v1",
apiKey: process.env.API14_API_KEY,
});
const result = await client.chat.completions.create({
"model": "qwen/qwen3.6-27b",
"messages": [
{
"role": "user",
"content": "Explain vector databases in two sentences."
}
]
});
console.log(result.choices[0].message.content);
Supported parameters
frequency_penaltyinclude_reasoninglogit_biaslogprobsmax_tokensmin_ppresence_penaltyreasoningrepetition_penaltyresponse_formatseedstopstructured_outputstemperaturetool_choicetoolstop_ktop_logprobstop_pSpecifications
- Context length
- 262,144
- Max output
- 65,536
- Input
- text, image, video
- Output
- text
Requests on api14 · last 7 days
Qwen: Qwen3.6 27B: frequently asked questions
- How much does the Qwen: Qwen3.6 27B API cost?
- Qwen: Qwen3.6 27B costs Input $0.88 / 1M tokens. It is charged from your USD balance only for successful requests; failed requests are free.
- What is the context window of Qwen: Qwen3.6 27B?
- Qwen: Qwen3.6 27B reads up to 262,144 tokens per request: prompt, history and documents together. It writes up to 65,536 output tokens per response.
- What can Qwen: Qwen3.6 27B do?
- Qwen: Qwen3.6 27B accepts text, image, video and returns text. It supports tool calling, structured JSON output, reasoning effort control.
- How do I call Qwen: Qwen3.6 27B from my code?
- Point any OpenAI SDK at https://api14.com/api/v1 and set the model to "qwen/qwen3.6-27b". No other code changes. Copy a ready example from the code panel on this page.
- What are alternatives to Qwen: Qwen3.6 27B?
- Comparable Text models at a similar price: Google: Gemini 3.8 Flash (batch), Google: Gemini 3.7 Flash (batch), Google: Gemini 3.6 Flash (batch). Each runs through the same API key, so switching is one string.
Qwen: Qwen3.6 27B community
New topicThis community has no topics yet. Open the first one about Qwen: Qwen3.6 27B.